Myrrh oil is produced from the resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree and is the ultimate oil to promote balance. Used for centuries for its many properties and revered in biblical times as a costly gift. We like to use Myrrh in our diffusers when we need to feel cleansed and grounded, in our daily skincare along with Frankincense, and also in our favourite homemade cuticle oil.
Blend with Frank for clarity and cleansing, your favourite citrus oils for an uplifting combo, or with Tea Tree and Spruce for a spicy purifier.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Main Constituents: Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 – 67%
Plant Part: Resin
Processing Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate
Cautions: We do not recommend consuming essential oils orally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. For best results Diffuse or use topically with a carrier oil.